Policies and Procedures

Sensory Soft Play Privacy Notice

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified by that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR).

What information do we collect about you?

Personal data can include yours and your children’s name, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, private email address, photos.

Special category data can include: racial and ethnic origin, religion, age.

Privacy and cookies

Cookies add various functionality to our website and are required for certain functions to work. The following functions require the use of cookies on our website:

  • Google Analytics – this collects anonymous usage data that helps us monitor popular pages, traffic sources and other web statistics
  • Email newsletter tracking – it’s important to us to record interest in our any email newsletters
  • Remembering personal information you enter into forms, so that you won’t have to fill it in twice 

Who are we?

Sensory Soft Play is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Sensory Soft Play complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To operate the Sensory Soft Play website and deliver the services that individuals have requested
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Sensory Soft Play.
  • In order to faciliate the summer club we will hold data such as mobile phone numbers in order to telephone parent/carers in case of emergency.
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or potential new services that may be offered
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • Safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • Administering finance (e.g. fees etc.)
  • Monitoring equal opportunities
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal and or funders obligation

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Sensory Soft Play with your consent.

We will only share your information if;

  • you ask us to
  • The law requires us to
  • In order to comply with our policies so your children can enjoy an activity safely

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and in line with our legal and contractual obligations i.e. in case of legal claims, safeguarding etc. Sensory Soft Play holds a retention schedule setting out the length of time that data is kept.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Sensory Soft Play holds about you
  • The right to request that Sensory Soft Play corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Sensory Soft Play to retain such data
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller
  • The rights, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and wherever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints in the first instance, please contact:

Lisa Henderson, Trustee, Sensory Soft Play

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on:

0303 123 1113 or e-mail: https//ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Or in writing to:

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.